MCP Directory

Figma Context MCP (figma-developer-mcp) vs Recraft MCP Server (Official)

A side-by-side comparison of two Design & Media servers — tools, transport, auth, maintenance, and copy-paste config for each.

 Figma Context MCP (figma-developer-mcp)

Popular community server that feeds Figma layout data to coding agents via a Figma API token.

Verified
stdio (local)
API key
TypeScript
Recraft MCP Server (Official)

Official Recraft server for raster and vector image generation, vectorization, and editing.

Verified
stdio (local)
API key
Stale
TypeScript
CategoryDesign & MediaDesign & Media
LanguageTypeScriptTypeScript
Transportstdio (local)stdio (local)
AuthAPI keyAPI key
GitHub stars15k60
Last commit2 months ago11 months ago
Verified
Actively maintained
Installnpx -y figma-developer-mcp --stdionpx -y @recraft-ai/mcp-recraft-server@latest
RepoOpen Open

Verdict

Pick Figma Context MCP (figma-developer-mcp) if you prefer the more popular, battle-tested option.

Pick Recraft MCP Server (Official) if you want the official, vendor-maintained server, and you need the broadest set of tools.

Add Figma Context MCP (figma-developer-mcp)

Install / run
npx -y figma-developer-mcp --stdio

Paste into ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "figma-context-mcp-figma-developer-mcp": {
      "command": "npx",
      "args": [
        "-y",
        "figma-developer-mcp",
        "--stdio"
      ],
      "env": {
        "FIGMA_API_KEY": "<your-figma-api-token>"
      }
    }
  }
}

Add Recraft MCP Server (Official)

Install / run
npx -y @recraft-ai/mcp-recraft-server@latest

Paste into ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "recraft-mcp-server-official": {
      "command": "npx",
      "args": [
        "-y",
        "@recraft-ai/mcp-recraft-server@latest"
      ],
      "env": {
        "RECRAFT_API_KEY": "<your-api-key>",
        "IMAGE_STORAGE_DIRECTORY": "/absolute/path/to/output/dir"
      }
    }
  }
}

FAQ

Figma Context MCP (figma-developer-mcp) or Recraft MCP Server (Official) — which is better?

Pick Figma Context MCP (figma-developer-mcp) if you prefer the more popular, battle-tested option. Pick Recraft MCP Server (Official) if you want the official, vendor-maintained server, and you need the broadest set of tools.

Can I use both Figma Context MCP (figma-developer-mcp) and Recraft MCP Server (Official)?

Yes — MCP clients let you enable multiple servers at once. Add both configs to your client's mcpServers and use whichever tool fits the task.

Do Figma Context MCP (figma-developer-mcp) and Recraft MCP Server (Official) work with Claude, Cursor and Windsurf?

Both do. Copy the per-client config below into Claude Desktop, Cursor, or Windsurf.