MCP Directory

Replicate Flux MCP vs Shadcn UI v4 MCP Server

A side-by-side comparison of two Design & Media servers — tools, transport, auth, maintenance, and copy-paste config for each.

 Replicate Flux MCP

Community server generating images and SVG assets via Replicate's Flux models.

Verified
stdio (local)
API key
TypeScript
Shadcn UI v4 MCP Server

Give AI assistants full access to shadcn/ui v4 components, blocks, demos, and metadata across React, Svelte, Vue, and React Native.

Unverified
stdio (local)
API key
TypeScript
CategoryDesign & MediaDesign & Media
LanguageTypeScriptTypeScript
Transportstdio (local)stdio (local)
AuthAPI keyAPI key
GitHub stars1032.8k
Last commit3 months ago2 months ago
Verified
Actively maintained
Installnpx -y replicate-flux-mcpnpx @jpisnice/shadcn-ui-mcp-server
RepoOpen Open

Verdict

Pick Replicate Flux MCP if you want a verified, documented setup.

Pick Shadcn UI v4 MCP Server if you prefer the more popular, battle-tested option.

Add Replicate Flux MCP

Install / run
npx -y replicate-flux-mcp

Paste into ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "replicate-flux-mcp": {
      "command": "npx",
      "args": [
        "-y",
        "replicate-flux-mcp"
      ],
      "env": {
        "REPLICATE_API_TOKEN": "<your-replicate-api-token>"
      }
    }
  }
}

Add Shadcn UI v4 MCP Server

Install / run
npx @jpisnice/shadcn-ui-mcp-server

Paste into ~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "shadcn-ui-v4-mcp-server": {
      "command": "npx",
      "args": [
        "@jpisnice/shadcn-ui-mcp-server",
        "--github-api-key",
        "ghp_your_token_here"
      ]
    }
  }
}

FAQ

Replicate Flux MCP or Shadcn UI v4 MCP Server — which is better?

Pick Replicate Flux MCP if you want a verified, documented setup. Pick Shadcn UI v4 MCP Server if you prefer the more popular, battle-tested option.

Can I use both Replicate Flux MCP and Shadcn UI v4 MCP Server?

Yes — MCP clients let you enable multiple servers at once. Add both configs to your client's mcpServers and use whichever tool fits the task.

Do Replicate Flux MCP and Shadcn UI v4 MCP Server work with Claude, Cursor and Windsurf?

Both do. Copy the per-client config below into Claude Desktop, Cursor, or Windsurf.